Make a Donation Join Mailing List Find Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Follow Us On Instagram Join Us on LinkedIn Foursquare Follow Us On Pinterest Follow Us On Tumblr YouTube Reviews

Event Calendar




Fall 2020 Events Brochure


September 29 6:00pm Christopher Bonner, Ph.D., “Runaways, or Citizens Claimed as Such”  Registration
     
October 1 3:00-4:00pm Open Book Club with Lois Reibach-- The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey.  Registration
  6:00pm Peniel E. Joseph, Ph.D., The Sword & the Shield: The Revolutionary Lives of Malcom X & MLK, Jr.  Registration
     
October 6 6:00pm Derick Dreher, Ph.D, “Revitalizing the Rosenbach: Or, how letting people touch things turned transactions into transformations”  Registration
     
October 7 2:00pm Le Cercle Francophone d’Histoire  Registration
     
October 13 12:00pm Before 219: A Look at the Athenaeum of Philadelphia Before its Move to Washington Square with Bruce Laverty  Registration
  6:00pm Lindsay M. Chervinsky, Ph.D., “The Cabinet and Presidential Leadership”  Registration
     
October 14 6:00pm Carl Rollyson, Ph.D, “The Life of William Faulkner”  Registration
     
October 23 12:00pm Chatsworth House and Its Collections - A Conversation between the Duke of Devonshire and Jay Robert Stiefel . 
**An American Philosophical Society Event** Registration
     
October 26 12:00pm Allegro Presents: Chamber Music Series--Xavier Foley, Double Bass, “The Double Bass and New Discoveries” Registration
     
October 27 6:00pm Allegro Presents: Chamber Music Series--Xavier Foley, Double Bass, “The Double Bass and New Discoveries” Registration
     
October 29 6:00pm Leo Damrosch, Ph.D, The Club: Johnson, Boswell, and the Friends Who Shaped An Age  Registration
     
November 4 6:00pm William Earle Williams, Philadelphia Party Pictures: A Journey from the Basement to the Penthouse 1979-1989 Registration
     
November 5 12:00pm Allegro Presents: Chamber Music Series--Clancy Newman, Cello & Angel Lin, Harp“From Baroque to the Bar-Room”  Registration
     
November 6 6:00pm Allegro Presents: Chamber Music Series--Clancy Newman, Cello & Angel Lin, Harp“From Baroque to the Bar-Room”  Registration
     
November 10 12:00pm Thomas Carstairs: The Man Behind Jeweler's Row Registration
  6:00pm Eddie S. Glaude, Jr., Ph.D., “As Much Truth As We Can Bear: James Baldwin and Our America”  Registration
     
November 11 2:00pm Le Cercle Francophone d’Histoire  Registration
     
November 12 6:00pm George Thomas, Ph.D., “Mr. Furness’s Neighborhoods: A Birthday Exploration of His World”  Registration
     
November 19 6:00pm Anna Shipp (Sustainable Business Network of Philadelphia), “Building a Just, Green, and Thriving Economy” Registration
     
December 3 6:00pm Whitney Martinko, Ph.D., “A New History for Historic Preservation... and Why It Matters Today” Registration
     
December 8 12:00pm The Enchanting Eiffel Tower with Denise Fox and Lois Reibach Registration
  6:00pm Jerry Kauffman (University of Delaware Water Resources Center), “Brandywine Shad 2020: The Nation’s Founding Fish Returns to America’s Most Historic Small Watershed"  Registration
     
December 9 2:00pm Le Cercle Francophone d’Histoire  Registration